Selected all your options? Now click here >>
27th May 2018 - The 18 Plate is here! Have you got your new vehicle on order? Call now 01604 756620!
Quick contact

Privacy Notice

"Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd" gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

"Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd" registered office is at Duncan Close, Moulton Park, Northampton NN3 6WL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3665973. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Data Protection No : Z5055488. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Lynette Randall, and can be contacted at Park View, Upton Lane, Upton, Northampton NN5 4UX.

Information that we collect

Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

    The personal data that we may collect from is: -
    • Name
    • Date of Birth
    • Home Address
    • Personal Email / Business Email
    • Home Telephone Number / Work Telephone Number / Mobile Telephone Number
    • Passport Number
    • Driver’s License Number

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for

 If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention or compliance purposes.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information with other Data Controllers

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd are a credit broker and not a lender and offer credit from a limited panel of lenders. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

As we are a credit intermediary, we undertake a number of financial tasks that relate to consumer credit. Our firm’s lawful basis for processing your personal data is done so under a Legitimate Interest - Article 6(1)(f) – “the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.”

We take your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd when:
• You have given us your consent to do so,
• It is necessary for the performance of an agreement of which you will be made aware
• In order to obtain professional advice (e.g. legal advice)
• We or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies) or the law permits or requires it
• Regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent, or
• There is a duty to the public to reveal the information

In order to administer your contract, we may need to share some of your personal information with other data controllers. This processing is   necessary for the purposes of delivering specific services to you. You agree that we can share or use your personal data with any of our appointed agents or suppliers to allow us to provide you services and products you have asked us to provide you under this agreement, such as to facilitate delivery of your vehicle, to collect the vehicle from you or notify you of a vehicle safety recall. Other data controllers which we may share this information with may include:

• Credit reference agencies (to propose you for vehicle finance)
• The finance provider (to generate the finance agreement)
• The supplying dealer group (to order and deliver the vehicle)
• Claims handling and fraud prevention agencies (to investigate or prevent crime)

Credit reference agencies

In considering your application, we will search your record at credit reference agencies. They will add to your record details of our search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make similar searches. On occasion, we may request a credit check with more than one finance provider.

Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to other people with whom you have a financial association. In connection with your application you may be treated as financially linked with them and assessed with reference to any such associated records. Searches may also be made in respect of directors and partners of firms applying for credit.

If you are a joint applicant or if you have told us of some other financial association with another person, or a director of a firm which is applying for a facility you are declaring that you are entitled to, disclose information about your joint applicant, fellow directors and anyone else referred to by you & authorise us to search, link or record information at credit reference agencies about you and anyone else referred to by you.

The credit reference agency will use a credit scoring system when assessing your application. They will also add to your record details of your agreement with us, specifically the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep to its terms and any change of address you fail to tell us about where a repayment is overdue.

These records will be shared with other organisations and will be used by us and them to help make decisions about credit for you and members of your household and to manage your accounts. We and the credit reference agencies will also use the records for statistical analysis about credit.

You have a legal right to know the details of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies we use and to whom we pass information about you. To obtain this information, please contact Lynette Randall, 01604 756620.

Fraud Prevention

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Safeguarding Measures / Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place several layers of security measurers, including SSL, encryptions, pseudonymisation, IT & authentication and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Consequences of NOT Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our financial services, we will not be able to offer our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data, name, address, contact details & vehicle details for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and or withdraw your consent.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £10 inc. VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form such as a CSV file. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. Where possible, we will provide this information via remote access to a secure self-service system, such as our Customer Account area, which would provide you with direct access to your information

Rectifying or updating personal data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. You can also let us know about any changes. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question to so they can rectify their records.

We will typically respond to your request within one month, although this can be extended by two months if your request for rectification is complex, such as a Novation or Transfer of Lease.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to: Lynette Randall, Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd, Park View, Upton Lane, Upton, Northampton NN5 4UX

Right to complain

If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact: Lynette Randall, Alpha Contracts Leasing Ltd, Park View, Upton Lane, Upton, Northampton NN5 4UX

By Phone: 01604 756620
By Email: lynette@alphacontracts.co.uk

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you deal with us.

Social Media

Alpha Contracts uses numerous remarketing services inclusive of, but not defined to, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+ to advertise our services, products and content on these channels of social media to previous visitors to our website. Any data that is collected in this process will be used in accordance with our privacy policy alongside the social media’s network privacy policy.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.